Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: 24STCV90990, Date: 2025-01-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] complaint as a matter of law and raises only questions of law.” (Schmidt
v. Foundation Health (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1702, 1706.) The
court must assume the truth of (1) the properly pleaded factual allegations;
(2) facts that can be reasonably inferred from those expressly pleaded; and (3)
judicially noticed matters. (Blank
v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) The court may
not consider contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact or law. (Moore
v. Conliffe (1994) 7 Cal.4th 634, 638.)
IV. DISCUSSION
The third cause of action is based on a
violation of section 1793.2 (a)(3) of the SBA which provides that "[e]very
manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the
manufacturer has made an express warranty shall: … (3) Make available to
authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and
replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period." (Civ.
Code, § 1793.2 subd. (a)(3).)
Defendant’s
case authority states the general rule that “the fair import of language used