Judge: Michael Shultz, Case: BC651307, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] administrative … as well as inherent power to control litigation before them
which are “derived from the state Constitution and are not confined by or
dependent on statute."].)
Except
for certain statutory exceptions, the perfecting of an appeal "stays
proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon
the matters embraced therein or affected thereby, including enforcement of the
judgment or order, but the trial court may proceed upon any other matter
embraced in the action and not affected by the judgment or order." (Code
Civ. Proc., § 916.) As Judgment Debtor concedes, if the judgment
or order is for money, or the payment of money, the perfecting of an appeal
does not stay enforcement, unless the appellant posts an undertaking. (Opp.
11:9-14; Code
Civ. Proc., § 917.1 ["(a) Unless an undertaking is given,
the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order
in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: (1)
Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and
whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action."].)
However,
Judgment Debtor argues there is a recognized rule to that exception, namely
that a judgment consisting only of costs is not a money judgment for purposes
of Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1 requiring an undertaking. Judgment Debtor’s case