Judge: Michael Small, Case: 19STCV21657, Date: 2023-06-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] specified in the RFAs, but granting the Motions to the extent of the sanctions sought.
Governing
Law
Requests for admissions are one of the tools that
the Civil Discovery Act makes available to parties in litigation. Section 2033.010 sets forth the basics of
this tool. It states that “[a]ny party
may obtain discovery … by a written request that any other party to the action
admit the genuineness of specified documents, or the truth of specified matters
of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact.” In
turn, Section 2033.220 requires each answer to a request for admission “be as
complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the
responding party permits.” Specifically,
“[e]ach answer shall: ¶ (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request
as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and
clearly qualified by the responding party. ¶ (2) Deny so much of the matter
involved in the request as is untrue. ¶ (3) Specify so much of the matter
involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks
sufficient information or knowledge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (b).)
“If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a
failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state
in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular
request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is
insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.280, subd. (c).)
Section 2033.290(a) authorizes the party
propounding requests for admissions to file a motion seeking further responses to
the requests in the event the party believes that the responses were
insufficient.