Judge: Michael Small, Case: 19STCV21657, Date: 2023-06-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] 30 days after service of the requests. (Code
of Civ. Proc., § 2033.250, subd. (a).) If
a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely
response, the following rules apply.
First, the party waives any objection to the
requests unless the court, on the party’s motion, relieves the party from that
waiver after determining the following two conditions are satisfied: (1) the
party has subsequently served a Code-compliant response and (2) the party’s
failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or
excusable neglect. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.280, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)
Second, the “requesting party may move for an order
that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in
the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction . . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The
court is required to enter an order establishing the truth of any matters
specified in the RFAs, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for
admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a
proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial
compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).) In
short, “a deemed admitted order establishes, by judicial fiat, that a
nonresponding party has responded to the requests by admitting the truth of all
matters contained therein.” (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973,