Judge: Michael Small, Case: 19STCV35910, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] costs (item 4); ordinary witness fees (item 8); models, enlargements and
photocopies of exhibits (item 11); court reporter fees (item 12); e-filing fees
(item 14); and “other” costs (item 16).
In the main, the Court is denying Plaintiffs’ motion. The Court is, however, taxing costs in the
amount of
Governing Law
Section 1032(b) states that except as
otherwise provided by statute, a “prevailing party” in an action is entitled to
recover costs incurred in the action.
Here, Kia is the prevailing party because it obtained a judgment in its
favor following a jury verdict.
Section 1033.5(a) lists the items that are
allowable as recoverable costs for purposes of Section 1032. Section 1033.5(c)(2) states that the
allowable costs in subdivision (a) “shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct
of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its
preparation.” And Section 1033.5(c)(3) states that “[a]llowable costs must be
reasonable in amount.” Section 1033.5(b)
sets forth items that are not allowable as recoverable costs. An item that is neither expressly allowable
under Section 1033.5(a) nor expressly prohibited under Section 1033.5(b) may be