Judge: Michael Small, Case: 20STCV12024, Date: 2024-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] While the Code of Civil Procedure does not explicitly authorize expungement because of defects in service of the notice of lis pendens, case law recognizes that such defects also furnish a ground for expungement.  (J & A Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Superior Court (Tower Theater Properties) (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1, 29. [“J&A Mash & Barrel”]  Section 405.22 provides that service of a notice a lis pendens must be sent through registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of parties adverse to, and record owners of, the real property.  In turn, Section 405.23 provides that “[a]ny notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” (§ 405.23.)

Here, Maganda’s Notice of Motion states that Maganda is seeking to expunge the Lis Pendens on the grounds that it was recorded without proper service and that AMKO will not be able to prove the probable validity of its claim to the Property.