Judge: Michael Small, Case: 23STCV04125, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pending before the Court is the Plaintiffs’ motion for an order compelling Ford to provide further responses to Request Numbers 25 and 40-45 in Plaintiffs’ Special Interrogatories, Set One (“the Motion”).  Ford’s responses to these Interrogatory Requests consisted of objections.  Plaintiffs contend that the objections are not justified.  The Court agrees and is granting the Motion. 

 Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.300, subdivision (a), a trial court may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when the court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”    The burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure fully to answer an  interrogatory.  (Fairmont Ins. Co. v.