Judge: Michael Small, Case: 23STCV12834, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] was a supervisor at VNK, for discrimination, harassment, and retaliation on the
basis of Hughes’s race in violation of the California Fair Employment and Housing
Act and for violations of the wage and hour provisions in the California Labor
Code.
Hughes submitted a declaration in support of his opposition to the Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration in which he states that he does not recall electronically signing the Agreement. In the Court’s view, the Defendants have established that Hughes did electronically sign the Agreement.
Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature. It states that “[a]n electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic . . . signature was attributable.”
By contrast, in Espejo v.