Judge: Michael Small, Case: 23STCV12834, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the Court is granting the Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration of Hughes’s claims.  In light of that ruling, proceedings in this Court are stayed pending the completion of the arbitration.  

 THE VALIDITY OF HUGHES’S ELECTORNIC SIGNATURE

Hughes submitted a declaration in support of his opposition to the Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration in which he states that he does not recall electronically signing the Agreement.  In the Court’s view, the Defendants have established that Hughes did electronically sign the Agreement.  

Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature.  It states that “[a]n electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.  The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic . . . signature was attributable.”   

In Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc.