Judge: Michael Small, Case: BC585918, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] If moving and opposing parties submit, no appearance is necessary.


Case Number: BC585918    Hearing Date: September 7, 2023    Dept: 57

Pending before the Court is the motion of Defendant Southwest Law Center (“SLC”) to dismiss this action pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 583.320(a)(1) based on the failure of Plaintiff Medical Acquisition Company (“MAC”) to bring the action to trial within three years after the Court declared a mistrial that ended a trial on MAC’s claims.  The Court is granting SLC’s motion and dismissing the action.

Section 583.320(a)(1) provides that “[i]f a trial is commenced but no judgment is entered because of a mistrial [the action shall be brought to trial] within three years after the order of the court declaring the mistrial . . . is entered.”