Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV02761, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Palma filed the additional reply brief on March 29, 2023. Palma asserts that making an appearance on a cross-complaint does not constitute a general appearance in an underlying plaintiff’s action. Palma states that the attorney that appeared for him, Normand Ayotte, at the Trial Setting Conference has a custom and practice of being specific about the capacity of the party he is appearing for, and that the Court’s case summary for this matter does not state that Palma’s counsel ever appeared for Palma in his capacity as a defendant.
2. Motion to Dismiss
CCP § 583.210 provides:
(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.
(b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.
Further, CCP § 583.250 states:
(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:
(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.