Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV08237, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Opposing Argument
Plaintiff conclusory argues that Dr. Wegge had notice of the instant action prior to HFLC selling its business, and that the motion to set aside is untimely because it has been more than six months from default and default judgment.
Reply Argument
Dr. Wegge argues Plaintiff’s opposition lacks a supporting memorandum of points and authorities, and further fails to substantively address the issues raised by Dr. Wegge in her moving papers.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The Court may set aside any void judgment or order at any time. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d); Strathvale Holdings v. E.B.H. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.)¿¿Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (CCP § 473.5, subd. (a).)
A motion to set aside under CCP § 473.5 based on lack of proper service of the action, such that defendant had no actual notice of the action in time to defend, requires the defendant to act with diligence upon learning of judgment. (Trackman v. Kenney (2010) 187 Cal.