Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV18848, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant states she will withdraw her request to reclassify the action if the trial date is continued. 

 

It is unclear what the status of the case is as Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs have agreed to settle their claims against Defendant in the moving papers.  Defendant then states in her reply that only Hill has agreed to settle with Defendant and Miller remains in the case.  The Court will thus address both the request to reclassify this action as a limited jurisdiction case and to continue the trial date. 

 

2. Request for Reclassification

CCP § 403.040 states:

 

(a) The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does not extend the moving party's time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.

 

(b) If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party's initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1) The case is incorrectly classified.

 

(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.