Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV20112, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] At this time, Defendants move to compel Plaintiff to submit to (1) an orthopedic examination by Kevin J. Kulwicki, M.D., (2) neuropsychological examination by Terence J. Young, Psy.D, and (3) a physical examination by Robert W. Graebner, M.D. Each exam is to take place in Milwaukee, Wisconsin within 75 miles of Plaintiff’s residence. The motion is unopposed.
2. Motion to Compel Physical and Mental Examinations of Plaintiff
CCP § 2032.220 states:
(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.