Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV26234, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, the provision is categorical and unambiguous, leaving no room for introduction of a late discovery exception by judicial interpretation. (Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. County of Santa Clara (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 480.) A public entity is subject to suit only if claim has been presented within time limit prescribed by §900 et seq. (Wozniak v. Peninsula Hospital (App. 1 Dist. 1969) 82 Cal.Rptr. 84.) Government Code section 911.2 requires that a claim for damages be filed “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code § 911.2; see Alexander v. Exxon Mobil (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1236, 1263-1264.)  

In effect, when an action is filed against a party, they must immediately determine whether there is a possible cause of action for indemnity against a public entity.