Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV26234, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Indeed, subdivision (a)(4) provides that “[a]ny determination by the court that the meet and confer process was insufficient shall not be grounds to overrule or sustain a demurrer.” (See also Olson v. Hornbrook Community Services Dist. (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 502, 245-246.) 

The Court finds ETWD has fulfilled this requirement prior to filing the demurrer.  (Dem. Wendelstein Decl. 3-4.) 

 

b. Analysis 

Government Code § 945.5 provides, “No suit for damages may be maintained against a public entity unless the claim has been presented to it.” Further, California Government Code § 911.2(a) states, “[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” Upon presentation of the claim, the entity may: 1) approve the claim, (2) reject the claim, (3) give notice the claim is insufficient, or (4) do nothing. (Gov.