Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV26234, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]”  (Gong v. City of Rosemead (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 363, 374.)  Thus, “[e]ven if the public entity has actual knowledge of facts that might support a claim, the claims statutes still must be satisfied. [Citation.]”  (DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara (2012) 55 Cal.4th 983, 990.)  “The filing of a claim is a condition precedent to the maintenance of any cause of action against the public entity and is therefore an element that a plaintiff is required to prove in order to prevail.”  (Del Real v. City of Riverside (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 761, 767.)    

 

Further, Gov. Code § 901 provides:  

For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections 911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon. However, the date upon which a cause of action for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date upon which a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant's claim for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity against the public entity.  

(Gov. Code § 901.) (Emphasis added.)  

 

Failure to allege facts in the complaint demonstrating compliance with the pre-litigation governmental claims presentation requirements subjects the complaint to a general demurrer. (State of Calif. v. Sup. Ct.