Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV44540, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. Reply Argument 

Defendant contends the true owner of the establishment Plaintiff was allegedly injured at is not R-Ranch Market Inc., and that the true owner is HAFSA Corporation. Defendant avers this lawsuit was filed against the wrong owner, as opposed to an issue of the true fictitious business name.  

  

II. Legal Standard 

The Court may set aside any void judgment or order at any time. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d); Strathvale Holdings v. E.B.H. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.)¿¿Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)    

“After six months from default, a trial court may still vacate a default on equitable ground even if statutory relief is unavailable.”¿ (Rappleyea v.