Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 19STCV44775, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court takes judicial notice that the State Bar’s website shows “Gabriel Arthur Siniscal’s” license status is active, and the address provided is Hildebrand McLeod & Nelson LLP, 600 S Spring St Unit 1808, Los Angeles, CA 90014-1990. (In re White (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1453, 1469 fn. 14.)
b. Evidentiary Objections
With its opposition, Vista submits two objections to Plaintiff’s counsel’s declaration attached to the motion. Objection 1 is sustained to the extent that Plaintiff’s counsel asserts an improper legal conclusion. Objection 2 is overruled.
c. Analysis
CCP § 2033.300 states:
(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.
(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.
(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.
(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.
CCP § 2033.300 permits amendment or withdrawal of admissions expressly made by a party and also applies to “deemed admissions.” (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 979.)