Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV00468, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶ 5.)  While Plaintiff has had an orthopedic medical examination, she has not been examined as to her neurological and mental injuries.  Defendant contends that Plaintiff has put those conditions at issue, and that those examinations are necessary to prepare for trial.

Plaintiff generally contends that Defendant failed to establish good cause to compel Plaintiff’s neurological and mental examinations.

As a threshold matter, Defendant’s demand for a neurology exam with Kenneth Nudleman, M.D.  still fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320(d).  “An order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope and nature of the examination.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320(d))

            Defendant’s demand for neurological examination with Dr.