Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV00468, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also seeks to prevent Dr. Boone from asking questions relating to the incident.  The Court finds Plaintiff’s requested limitation to be improper.  Questions regarding the incident are directly relevant, and necessary to lay the foundation for questions relating to Plaintiff’s mental injuries.

            Plaintiff contends that she should be allowed to audio record the examination, and the defense is in agreement that the interview portion may be recorded.  In any case, Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530(a) expressly provides that the “examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”¿ The Court will permit the audio recording of the mental examination.

            Plaintiff also requests reasonable breaks during the examination.