Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV00468, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 26, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant motion for an order compelling Defendant to produce all materials related to the neuropsychological evaluation of Plaintiff by defense expert Dr. Kyle B. Boone (“Dr. Boone”), including all raw data, tests administered, test result, scores, interpretative materials, literature, and anything else used but not produced, directly to Plaintiff’s counsel.
Any opposition was due on or before January 8, 2024. No opposition was filed.
II. Motion to Compel Defense Mental Examination Raw Data
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610, a party that submitted to a mental examination has the option to demand that the party that requested the examination produce “[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (a).)
Plaintiff contends Defendant was required to produce actual tests, test answers, interpretative materials used, literature, reports of tests, raw data generated, scoring, and all test results associated with Dr.