Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV06668, Date: 2023-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. Reply Argument 

In reply, Defendant avers that he had no actual notice of the lawsuit which led to the default, and reiterates he already declared under oath that he did not reside at Palmdale Address at the time. Defendant further argues that Plaintiff did not contact Allstate until about 10 months after Plaintiff had already obtained entry of default.   

 

II. Legal Standard 

The Court may set aside any void judgment or order at any time. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d); Strathvale Holdings v. E.B.H. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.)¿¿Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)    

“After six months from default, a trial court may still vacate a default on equitable ground even if statutory relief is unavailable.”¿ (Rappleyea v.