Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV06668, Date: 2023-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, a default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute is void.” (Ellard v. Conway¿(2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544.)¿¿¿ 

Courts have found that improper service constitutes extrinsic mistake in motions for equitable relief from default. (Moghaddam v. Bone (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 283, 288.) A court must correctly weigh the parties’ assertions regarding whether service was proper and come to a conclusion regarding motions to set aside default. (Id at p. 292.) 

Code Civ. Pro. section 415.20 provides that “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business...in the presence of… a person apparently in charge of his or her…place of business…at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20(b).)¿ 

 

III. Discussion 

Defendant moves to set aside default on the grounds that he received no notice of this action and that service was defective.