Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV08853, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Avivi, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 467; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 437c(c).) 

 

B. Analysis: Presentment of Tort Claim 

LAUSD contends it is entitled to summary judgment, because Plaintiff is barred from asserting a claim against it for failure to comply with the claim presentation requirements of the California Government Tort Claims Act. 

California Government Code § 911.2(a) states, “[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. 

A tort claim for money damages against a public entity must be filed with the public entity within six months of the accrual of the cause of action(Gov. Code, § 911.2.) “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code, § 911.2.) “The timeliness of such actions is governed by the specific statute of limitations set forth in the Government Code, not the statute of limitations applicable to private defendants.” (County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1267.)  

Gov.