Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV08853, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶ 7.) Magallanes supplemental declaration adds that she had sealed the claim in an envelope with fully pre-paid postage, and that the building mailbox for deposit was a mailbox regularly maintained by the United States government. (Magallanes Suppl. Decl. ¶¶ 14-17.) 

Defendant argues that even if Plaintiff substantially complied with Cal. Gov. Code § 915.2, that Plaintiff has not proven LAUSD actually received the claim pursuant to Cal. Gov. Code § 915(e). However, Cal. Gov. Code § 915(e) provides a means of compliance with presentation of a claim “even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section.” Cal. Gov. Code § 915(e) does not supplant Cal. Gov. Code § 915.2, which provides notice shall be deemed to have been presented and received at the time of the deposit, if notice was given by mail. In other words, if there is substantial compliance with Cal. Gov.