Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV15673, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant responded: “After a diligent search and reasonable inquiry, Responding Party is unable to comply with this request as responsive documents are not known to exist and have never been in the possession or control of Responding party.” Plaintiff contends Request No. 20 requires a supplemental response because it is uncertain and not code-complaint since it does not state whether the documents ever existed, and if it did exist at one point, if it was lost or destroyed.  

CCP section 2031.230 provides: “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item. In this case, the Court finds that the responsive is not code-compliant, because asserting that a document “never existed” is different than asserting it is “not known to exist.”  

The motion as to Request No. 20 is therefore GRANTED 

 

  1. Request No. 22