Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV20537, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, no alternative dates were provided, and Plaintiff did not appear for his deposition on February 1, 2024. Garcia avers that Plaintiff has had a history of no less than four occasions of his deposition being taken off-calendar due to the unexplained inability to attend.
Any opposition was due on or before April 10, 2024; none was filed.
II. MOTION TO COMPEL DEPOSITION
CCP § 2025.450(a) provides, “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” CCP § 2025.450 requires the Court to compel the deposition unless it finds a valid objection was served under §2025.410.
There is no evidence that Plaintiff served any valid objections to the deposition notices, and Plaintiff did not oppose this motion demonstrating otherwise.