Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV22116, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion is made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030(d)(3).  The motion is unopposed.

 

2.     Motion for Terminating Sanctions 

Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2023.010(d) and (g) provide that “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery” are misuses of the discovery process.  Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030 gives the court the discretion to impose sanctions against anyone engaging in a misuse of the discovery process.  Further, a court may impose terminating sanctions by “[a]n order dismissing the action, or any part of the action, of that party.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030(d)(3).)  A violation of a discovery order is sufficient for the imposition of terminating sanctions.  (Collison & Kaplan v. Hartunian (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1611, 1620.) Terminating sanctions are appropriate when a party persists in disobeying the court's orders.