Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV22116, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Background
On June 11, 2020, Plaintiffs Maryam
Sadeghi-Talash and Indira Pacheco (“Pacheco”) filed an action against
Defendants Taylor Brooke and Ashley Barrett for damages arising from an
automobile accident.
Defendants Brooke Davey (erroneously sued as
Taylor Brooke) and Ashley Barrett (collectively “Defendants”) move for an order
for terminating sanctions in the form of a dismissal of Plaintiff Pacheco’s case
for failure to obey the Court’s Order of December 28,
2022. Defendants also request
that the Court impose monetary sanctions.
The motion is made pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure § 2023.030(d)(3). The motion
is unopposed.
2.
Motion for
Terminating Sanctions
Code
of Civil Procedure §§ 2023.010(d) and (g) provide that “[f]ailing to respond or
to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[d]isobeying a court order
to provide discovery” are misuses of the discovery process. Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030 gives the
court the discretion to impose sanctions against anyone engaging in a misuse of
the discovery process. Further, a court