Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV28237, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants contend Plaintiff had represented himself for nearly three years, and that there is no justification to re-open discovery due to Plaintiff’s lack of diligence to designate expert witnesses and conduct expert discovery prior to the cut-off deadlines. 

 

  1. Reply Argument 

Plaintiff reiterates that the request is to reopen discovery for the limited purpose of conducting expert discovery, and that there is no prejudice to Plaintiff because it will not disturb the current trial date. 

 

II. MOTION TO REOPEN DISCOVERY 

CCP § 2024.050 provides, in relevant part: 

 

(a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. 

 

(b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: 

 

(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. 

 

(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. 

 

(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.