Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV29301, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 31, 2022, Defendant propounded a Demand for Physical Examination, setting Plaintiff’s examination May 2, 2022. Plaintiff failed to appear for the exam. Thereafter, on May 16, 2022, Defendant attempted to meet and confer with Plaintiff to obtain available dates to reschedule the exam, but to date, Plaintiff has not provided any such dates.
At this time, Defendant moves to compel Plaintiff’s physical examination. Defendant also seeks an order imposing sanctions. The motion is unopposed.
2. Motion to Compel Physical Examination
CCP § 2032.220 states:
(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.