Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV41192, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 16, 2023, the Court ordered the answer filed by defense counsel on behalf of Dominguez stricken.  Pursuant to the Court’s February 8, 2023 Order, the discovery propounded on defense counsel is not effective to compel a response against Dominguez.  (See Code of Civ. Proc. § 2030.080 [“The party propounding interrogatories shall serve a copy of them on the party to whom the interrogatories are directed.”]; Code of Civ. Proc. § 2031.040 [“The party making a demand for inspection…shall serve a copy of the demand on the party to whom it is directed.”]) As the Court noted in its February 16, 2023 Order, Plaintiff should re-serve the discovery on Dominguez, as counsel did not have authority to represent Dominguez or accept the discovery on Dominguez’s behalf.