Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV41192, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court noted the following in its February
8, 2023 Order: “If the answer filed on
behalf of Dominguez is ordered stricken because defense counsel did not have
authority to file it, this would mean that the discovery propounded on defense
counsel would not be effective to compel a response against Dominguez.”
On February 16, 2023, the Court ordered
the answer filed by defense counsel on behalf of Dominguez stricken. Pursuant to the Court’s February 8, 2023
Order, the discovery propounded on defense counsel is not effective to compel a
response against Dominguez. (See Code of
Civ. Proc. § 2030.080 [“The party propounding interrogatories shall serve a
copy of them on the party to whom the interrogatories are directed.”]; Code of
Civ. Proc. § 2031.040 [“The party making a demand for inspection…shall serve a
copy of the demand on the party to whom it is directed.”]) As the Court noted
in its February 16, 2023 Order, Plaintiff should re-serve the discovery on