Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV41192, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] III. Contempt 

Aside from compelling Dominguez’s deposition, Plaintiff also seeks the Court to set an Order To Show Cause Re: why Dominguez should not be held in contempt, and an order that a failure to appear may result in the issuance of an arrest warrant.  

The procedures for contempt are quasi-criminal, and the burden of proof is significant.  The contempt proceeding is typically initiated by a charging affidavit, which frames issues that will be tried and seeks an Order to Show Cause re: Contempt from the court.  (CCP  § 1211 [“an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt”]; Cedars-Sinai Imaging Medical Group v. The Superior Court of Los Angeles County, (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1283).  If the OSC re: Contempt is issued, it is normally served as a summons would be, and then the citee is arraigned.