Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV43537, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. Reply Argument 

S&D Drywall D contends that disclosure of the symptom a few weeks before was not enough time for S&D Drywall to serve related subpoenas to new medical treaters/obtain additional written discovery responses. S&D Drywall reiterates that Plaintiff provided inconsistent testimony at his deposition in comparison to his medical records after the deposition, and that Plaintiff withheld information of his condition for years.  

 

II. MOTION TO COMPEL SUBSEQUENT DEPOSITION 

  1. Legal Standard 

CCP § 2025.610 states: 

  1. Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent. 

  1. Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken. 

 

  1. Discussion 

Here, Plaintiff appeared for his deposition on May 12, 2022. Plaintiff’s psychological and substance abuse issues were disclosed to S&D Drywall three weeks prior to the deposition.