Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV44468, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Trial is currently set for July 24, 2024.
Plaintiff now moves to augment its expert designation to include Stepan Kasimian, M.D. (“Dr. Kasimian”) as a retained expert witness. Additionally, Plaintiff seeks to include Shayan Ur Rahman, M.D. (“Dr. Rahman”) and Yevgeniy Freyvert, M.D. (“Dr. Freyvert”) as non-retained experts.
Any opposition was due on or before May 17, 2024. No opposition has been filed to date.
II. MOTION TO AUGMENT EXPERT WITNESS LIST
Legal Standard
CCP §2034.610 governs motions to augment expert witness lists.
“(a) On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to do either or both of the following:
(1) Augment that party's expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.
(2) Amend that party's expert witness declaration with respect to the general substance of the testimony that an expert previously designated is expected to give.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.”
(CCP § 2034.610.)
Notably, granting or denial of relief in these cases lies within the court's sound discretion, and is subject to appellate review only for abuse of discretion. (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 149.)