Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV45945, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff did not appear for the exam and did not respond to Defendant’s meet and confer attempts to reschedule her exam. 

 

At this time, Defendant moves to compel Plaintiff’s physical examination with David Hoenig, M.D.  Defendant also seeks an order imposing sanctions against Plaintiff.  The motion is unopposed. 

 

2. Motion to Compel Physical Examination

CCP § 2032.220 states:

(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.

(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.