Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 20STCV48143, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Shapira v. Superior Court (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1249, 1255.)
Discussion
Here, the Court finds good cause for a mental examination when Plaintiff claims great mental pain and suffering, such as testifying she was diagnosed with PTSD attributable to the incident, and has therefore placed her mental condition in controversy.
However, CCP § 2032.320 provides, in relevant part, that if a party stipulates as provided in subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental examination of a person absent a showing of exceptional circumstances.
CCP § 2032.320(c) states that a stipulation by a party shall include both of the following:
“(1) A stipulation that no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed.
(2) A stipulation that no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages.”