Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV03015, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] [TENTATIVE] ORDER DENYING MOTION TO ALLOW MULTIPLE MEDICAL EXMINATIONS  

 

Dept. 31

1:30 p.m.

March 21, 2023

 

1. Background

Plaintiff Kaitlyn Adams (“Plaintiff”) filed this action against Defendant Kate Lebenzon (“Defendant”) for damages arising from a motor vehicle accident.

 

Defendant moves for an order compelling Plaintiff to appear for two physical examinations- one with Dr. Michael P. Weinstein and one with Dr. Scott Forman.  Plaintiff opposes the motion, and Defendant filed a reply. 

 

2. Motion to Compel Second Physical Examination of Plaintiff

CCP § 2032.220 states in relevant part:

 

(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.

 

(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.

 

Furthermore, CCP § 2032.320(e) provides:

 

(e) If the place of the examination is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order to submit to it shall be entered only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved.

 

(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination.