Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV03015, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2. Motion to Compel Second Physical Examination of Plaintiff

CCP § 2032.220 states in relevant part:

 

(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.

 

(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.

 

Furthermore, CCP § 2032.320(e) provides:

 

(e) If the place of the examination is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order to submit to it shall be entered only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved.

 

(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination.

 

Except for defense physicals in personal injury cases (in which one examination is permitted as a matter of course) and exams arranged by stipulation, a court order is required for a physical or mental examination. Such order may be made only after notice and hearing, and for “good cause shown.”  (CCP §2032.320(a).) 

 

The examination will be limited to whatever condition is “in controversy” in the action.  (CCP §2032.020(a).)