Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV03015, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant had offered to pay Plaintiff’s reasonable travel costs should she agree to attend an in-person IME. However, because Plaintiff refused this offer, Defendant opted to schedule an IME to be conducted through internet video call to accommodate Plaintiff.  

In opposition, Plaintiff contends there is no good cause for Plaintiff to travel for an IME over 75 miles from her residence, and that discovery cut-off was on May 10, 2023   

 

CCP § 2032.220 states: 

 

(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. 

(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee. 

 

Furthermore, CCP § 2032.320(e) provides: 

 

(e) If the place of the examination is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order to submit to it shall be entered only if both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved. 

(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination.