Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV03015, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2032.220 states: 

 

(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. 

(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee. 

 

Furthermore, CCP § 2032.320(e) provides: 

 

(e) If the place of the examination is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order to submit to it shall be entered only if both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved. 

(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination. 

 

Here, there is no physical travel involved because Defendant has elected for and is seeking a virtual IME. Plaintiff does not dispute Defendant is entitled to an IME, which Plaintiff here may attend remotely from her residence.