Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV06700, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2. Motion to Vacate Order Compelling Arbitration

            a. Request for Judicial Notice

Plaintiff with the motion requests judicial notice be taken of the fact that 30 days after January 24, 2023, was February 23, 2023.  Additionally, in connection with the reply, Plaintiff requests judicial notice of the fact that 37 days after January 24, 2023, is March 2, 2023.  Plaintiff’s request for judicial notice as to the number of days between the above days is unnecessary but granted.  (Evid. Code § 452(h).) 

 

            b. CCP § 1281.98

CCP § 1281.98(a) states:

 

(1) In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.

 

(2) The arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and costs required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties to the arbitration. The invoice shall be provided in its entirety, shall state the full amount owed and the date that payment is due, and shall be sent to all parties by the same means on the same day. To avoid delay, absent an express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt. Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties. 

 

(Emphasis added.) 

 

If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.