Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV06700, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant asked the Court to decide the question of arbitrability and obtained a favorable result against Plaintiff.  “While the parties may agree to delegate a dispute within a court's jurisdiction to an arbitrator, the contractual right to an arbitration is waivable—the parties' agreement does not of itself divest the court of jurisdiction.”  (Williams v. West Coast Hospitals, Inc.  (2022) 86 Cal. App. 5th 1054, 1071.) 

[3] CCP § 1280 provides, “ ‘Consumer’ means an individual who seeks, uses, or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” 

[4] In analyzing the similar provisions of CCP § 1281.97, the Court of Appeal in Espinoza, Espinoza v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 761, 776, held:

 

The language of section 1281.97 is unambiguous.