Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV06700, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant, at this time, does not establish that Plaintiff cannot pursue his claims against Defendant in this Court. 

 

            Furthermore, although Defendant argues that Plaintiff has unclean hands because Plaintiff has attempted to thwart the arbitration process by challenging the order compelling arbitration, Defendant does not argue or suggest that Plaintiff did anything that caused Defendant to fail to pay the January 10, 2023 invoice within 30 days of its due date.   CCP § 1281.98(a)(1) is clear that “if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement.”  (Emphasis added.)