Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV06700, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] In reply, Plaintiff primarily argues that Defendant has consistently asserted that Plaintiff’s injuries arose out of his employment.  Plaintiff asserts that this Court and ADR have concluded that Plaintiff’s claims do indeed arise out of his employment relationship with Defendant, and that Defendant cannot now argue that Plaintiff’s claims are unrelated to his employment relationship with Defendant. 

 

            CCP § 1280 states, “ ‘Employee’ means any current employee, former employee, or applicant for employment. The term includes any person who is, was, or who claims to have been misclassified as an independent contractor or otherwise improperly placed into a category other than employee or applicant for employment.”  While Defendant argues that the arbitration was never characterized or categorized by ADR or Plaintiff as an employment arbitration, as Plaintiff asserts, in moving to compel arbitration, Defendant specifically argued that Plaintiff executed the arbitration agreement in connection with his