Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV12330, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant avers if the basis for reopening discovery were premised on actual or potential ongoing medical care/treatment, then discovery would never close in any case for claims of future medical care and treatment. Defendant asserts it will be prejudiced if discovery were to reopen, because it would incur additional time and expense after the parties had been litigating for nearly three years.
Reply Argument
Any reply was due on or before March 14, 2024; none was filed.
II. MOTION TO REOPEN DISCOVERY
CCP § 2024.050 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.
(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.
(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.