Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV14191, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Reply Argument
Plaintiff contends Avis intentionally delayed the deposition for months, because Motosko stated at her deposition that she did not know she was designated as the PMQ for any of the noticed categories, nor did anyone notify her that she would be required to testify on any of the categories. Plaintiff argues there has been a pattern of delay that requires Court action to compel the depositions Plaintiff has spent nearly a year to complete.
II. COMPEL DEPOSITION
Legal Standard
CCP § 2025.450(a) provides, “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” CCP § 2025.450 requires the Court to compel the deposition unless it finds a valid objection was served under §2025.410.