Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV18647, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶ 6.)  Plaintiff’s counsel then communicated with the Court Reporter, (Id. Fradkin Decl. ¶ 6), and Plaintiff attests she then received the transcript on June 10, 2022.  (Id. Norris Decl. ¶ 7.)  Plaintiff claims she then prepared the Errata Sheet, listing her purported corrections, and provided them on June 13, 2022.  (Id.; Opp. Fradkin Decl. ¶ 6.)  Defendant, however, contends that Plaintiff’s changes fail because Plaintiff failed to comply with CCP § 2025.520, and because the changes are contradictory, self-serving amendments done to oppose summary judgment.

 

            CCP § 2025.520 states:

 

(a) If the deposition testimony is stenographically recorded, the deposition officer shall send written notice to the deponent and to all parties attending the deposition when the original transcript of the testimony for each session of the deposition is available for reading, correcting, and signing, unless the deponent and the attending parties agree on the record that the reading, correcting, and signing of the transcript of the testimony will be waived or that the reading, correcting, and signing of a transcript of the testimony will take place after the entire deposition has been concluded or at some other specific time.

 

(b) For 30 days following each notice under subdivision (a), unless the attending parties and the deponent agree on the record or otherwise in writing to a longer or shorter time period, the deponent may change the form or the substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not signing it.

 

 

(f) If the deponent fails or refuses to approve the transcript within the allotted period, the deposition shall be given the same effect as though it had been approved, subject to any changes timely made by the deponent.

 

Defendant contends that because the reporter served the parties with a copy of the deposition transcript on May 10, 2022, Plaintiff’s deadline to make changes was June 9, 2022, which was 30 days after.