Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV22501, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1012-13.)  “For discovery purposes, information is relevant if it ‘might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement....’ [Citation.] Admissibility is not the test and information unless privileged, is discoverable if it might reasonably lead to admissible evidence. [Citation.] These rules are applied liberally in favor of discovery [citation], and (contrary to popular belief), fishing expeditions are permissible in some cases.”  (Id. at 1013.) 

 

a. RPDs Nos. 2 and 15

            CCP § 2018.030 states:

 

(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.

 

(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.

 

It is not enough for a party to assert that something is protected as privileged, but rather the burden is on the party asserting the objection to prove the preliminary facts that show a privilege or protection applies.  (See Mize v. Atchison, T. & S. F. ry. Co.