Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV23784, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV23784, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 21STCV23784    Hearing Date: August 7, 2023    Dept: 31

TENTATIVE

 

Plaintiffs’ motion for a protective order is DENIED.

 

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 provides that: “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc.,¿§ 2017.020(a).) 

The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method provided in if it determines either of the following:¿