Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV26388, Date: 2024-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Uybungco v. Superior Court (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1043, 1048.)¿
Turning to the second step, if the court finds good cause, then an in camera hearing must be held. (Slayton v. Superior Court (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 55, 60.) After personally examining the records in camera, the court shall order disclosure of peace officer personnel records that are “relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” (See Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (a); Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) If disclosure is ordered, the court must also order that the disclosed information may not be used “for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1045, subd. (e).)¿