Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV26388, Date: 2024-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff sets forth a cause of action for liability of public entities and public employees pursuant to Gov. Code section 815.2 and 820.
At this time, Plaintiff moves to compel the City to produce medical employment records of Whiteman related to prior syncopal episodes, who was an in the course and scope of his employment with the Los Angeles Police Department at the time of the incident.
The City and Whiteman (collectively, “Defendants”) oppose the motion.
II. Pitchess Motion
In general, the personnel records of peace officers are protected from discovery pursuant to Penal Code section 832.7. The exclusive means for obtaining these materials is through a Pitchess motion. (County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (1990) 219 Cal. App. 3d 1605, 1611.)
Penal Code section 832.5 applies to “complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies.” (Penal Code section 832.5(a)(1).) “Complaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years.” (Id. section 832.5(b).) They “may be maintained either in the peace or custodial officer’s general personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department or agency.” (Ibid.)¿¿
The term “personnel records” is defined as follows:¿¿
“Personnel records” means any file maintained under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following:¿¿