Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV30186, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The City avers a disagreement between experts regarding diverging interpretations of the same foundation fails to satisfy St. Mary’s criteria.  

 

II. Request for Judicial Notice 

Plaintiff requests the Court to take judicial notice of (1) Plaintiff’s complaint filed on February 22, 2024, and (2) Exhibit 8: The CPSC Handbook for Public Playground Safety. 

Request 1 is granted. Request 2 is denied.  

 

III. Motion for Protective Order 

  1. Meet and Confer 

CCP § 2025.420(a) states that “Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” 

In this case, the City, through its counsel, assert  Plaintiff attempted to meet and confer regarding DeFillippo’s deposition, and the parties did not come to an agreement on whether Plaintiff provided objective facts to justify the deposition(Mot. Bagnaschi Decl. 7-8.) The Court finds this is sufficient to satisfy CCP § 2025.420(a).   

 

  1. Legal Standard  

CCP § 2025.010 provides, “[a]ny party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action.”    

Pursuant to CCP § 2025.420(b), “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:  

(1) That the deposition not be taken at all. 

(10) That the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters. 

(CCP § 2025.420 (b)(1) and (10).) 

 

IV. Discussion