Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV34948, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, “Reserving or scheduling an IDC does not extend the time to file a Motion to Compel Further Discovery Responses.” (Ibid.)
Here, the Court finds Plaintiff complied with the Standing Order in scheduling and attending an IDC on April 17, 2024. The issues were unresolved. (Min. Order, April 17, 2024.)
Separate Statement
A motion to compel further responses requires a separate statement. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(a).) Plaintiff properly filed separate statements for each motion to compel further.
III. MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES
CCP § 2030.300(a) provides that, “On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:
(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.
(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”
Additionally, CCP § 2031.310(a) provides that, “On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply: