Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV34948, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] III. MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES
CCP § 2030.300(a) provides that, “On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:
(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.
(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”
Additionally, CCP § 2031.310(a) provides that, “On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply:
(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.
(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.
(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”
The Court has reviewed Defendant Childs’ responses to Plaintiff’s special interrogatories and RPDs. The Court finds them to be not code compliant because of the lack of substantive responses, and that they contain meritless objections.