Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV34948, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff served several notices of the taking of Childs’ and Wayfinder’s PMK’s depositions. Childs and Wayfinder did not serve any objections or response to the notices. Plaintiff’s counsel called and discussed the failure to appear, in which defense counsel indicated that they would produce a PMK in three weeks, but that Childs was unlikely to appear. To date, defense counsel has not produced the deponent’s availability.
Any opposition was due on or before May 23, 2024; the Court will not consider the untimely opposition filed on June 4, 2024.
II. MOTION TO COMPEL DEPOSITION
CCP § 2025.450(a) provides, “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” CCP § 2025.450 requires the Court to compel the deposition unless it finds a valid objection was served under §2025.410.
There is no evidence that Childs or Wayfinder served any valid objections to the deposition notices, and they did not oppose the motion demonstrating otherwise.