Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV35328, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] show that there is a reasonable inference that Tashkoff scraping the wheel stop
charged Defendants with knowing that Tashkoff was unfit to drive and could cause
an accident.
Therefore, Plaintiffs
fail to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether Defendants can be held
liable under a theory of negligent entrustment.
3. Conclusion
Defendants Chiranian’s and
Precision’s motion for summary judgment is granted.
Moving Defendants are ordered to
give notice.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:
Dated this 10th
day of May 2023
|
|
|
|
|
Hon. Michelle
C. Kim Judge
of the Superior Court |
[1]
California Vehicle Code § 17151 states, “The liability of an owner, bailee of
an owner, or personal representative of a decedent imposed by this chapter and
not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and
servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the
death of or injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit
as to one person, is limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)
for the death of or injury to more than one person in any one accident and is
limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property
of others in any one accident.”
[2] “In
Osborn v. Hertz Corp. (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 703, 252 Cal.Rptr. 613 (Osborn),
the court held that: (1) a rental car agency is not liable for negligent
entrustment when it rents a car to a validly licensed driver who shows no sign