Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV39881, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pursuant to CCP § 2025.420(b), “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:”
(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.
(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.
…
(5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.
Regarding appointing a discovery referee, CCP § 639 states in relevant part:
(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640:
…
(5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.
…
(d) All appointments of referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and shall include the following:
…
(2) When the referee is appointed pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), the exceptional circumstances requiring the reference, which must be specific to the circumstances of the particular case.
Such an appointment is authorized only where necessary, and it is improper to issue a blanket order directing any and all discovery motions to a referee for routine matters. (See Hood v.