Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV39881, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] At this time, Defendants move for a protective order precluding Plaintiff’s counsel, Mauro Fiore, Jr. (“Fiore”), from participating in or attending any future depositions in this action and imposing sanctions. Alternatively, Defendants move for an order appointing a discovery referee pursuant to CCP § 639 to monitor all depositions in this case. Plaintiff opposes the motion, and Defendants filed a reply.
2. Motion for Protective Order and Appointment of Discovery Referee
a. Meet and Confer
CCP § 2025.420(a) states that “Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
In this case, Defendants, through counsel, assert that they have made multiple good faith efforts to resolve this dispute. (Mot. Martinez Decl. ¶ 8.) The Court finds this is sufficient to satisfy CCP § 2025.420(a).
b. Analysis
CCP § 2025.010 provides, “[a]ny party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action.” (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to CCP § 2025.420(b), “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:”
(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.
(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.
…
(5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.
Regarding appointing a discovery referee, CCP § 639 states in relevant part: