Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 21STCV47052, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dept. 31 

1:30 p.m.  

May 25, 2023

 

 

1.     Background 

On December 27, 2021, Plaintiff Rodney Brookins (“Plaintiff”) filed an action against Defendant Anthony Contreras  (“Defendant”) for Motor Vehicle and General Negligence arising from an automobile collision. 

 

Defendant moves for an order terminating sanctions in the form of a dismissal of Plaintiff’s complaint for his misuse of the discovery process and failure to obey the Court’s February 15, 2023 order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2023.030(d) and (g) and 2023.030(3).  The motion is unopposed.

 

2.     Motion for Terminating Sanctions Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2023.010(d) and (g) provide that “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery” are misuses of the discovery process.  Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030 gives the court the discretion to impose sanctions against anyone engaging in a misuse of the discovery process.