Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV00505, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, Defendants assert that a successor in interest has not been appointed for Decedent, and that Plaintiff has not complied with the Probate Code’s provisions governing creditor claims.  Further, Defendants argue that Plaintiff is improperly attempting to use Probate Code § 13550 to avoid the limitations set forth in CCP § 377.41 and Probate Code § 550 through this motion. 

 

            In reply, Plaintiff argues that a creditor’s claim is not required to continue this proceeding against a surviving spouse, and that Defendants incorrectly interpret Probate Code § 13550. 

 

2. Motion to Continue Action against Decedent’s Successors in Interest

CCP § 377.40 provides: “Subject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest.”