Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV00505, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff does not identify any CCP or Probate Code sections that permit Plaintiff to continue this personal injury action against a deceased defendant’s spouse. 

 

Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s motion is denied.  To be clear, the Court is holding only that Plaintiff has not met Plaintiff’s burden of establishing Plaintiff is entitled to the requested relief. 

 

Plaintiff is ordered to give notice. 

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:

 

Dated this 20th day of April 2023

 

 

 

 

Hon. Michelle C. Kim

Judge of the Superior Court

 



[1] It is noted that under California Family Code Section 1000, “A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist.”