Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV00776, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Doty fails to meaningfully articulate why Plaintiff’s complete patient file and medical records from the subject healthcare providers is discoverable. Therefore, Doty failed to meet its burden to show that the records it seeks are so relevant as to outweigh Plaintiff’s right to privacy.¿¿
Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s motion to quash is granted.
CCP § 1987.2 provides that the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” The parties both request sanctions against each other. Under these circumstances, the Court finds sanctions are unwarranted. The Court declines to award sanctions.
Plaintiff is ordered to give notice.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE: