Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV06790, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] MALACHI RASHID MAPPS, ET AL., Defendant(s). | ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) | Case No.: 22STCV06790
[TENTATIVE] ORDER RE: MOTION TOSET ASIDE DISCOVERY ORDERS AND WITHDRAW ADMISSIONS
Dept. 31 1:30 p.m. February 13, 2024
|
I. Background
On August 14, 2023, the Court granted plaintiff Maria Del Consuelo Bustos Rodriguez’s (“Plaintiff”) motion to deem its requests for admission (“RFAs”), set one, admitted against defendant Malachi Rashid Mapps (“Mapps”).
On November 13, 2023, counsel for Defendant Mapps filed the instant motion to be relieved from deemed admissions pursuant to §2033.300.
Any opposition was due on or before January 31 2024; none was filed.
II. Discussion
CCP § 2033.300(a) states, “A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.” CCP §2033.300(b) states, “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” The “mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect” under CCP § 2033.300 have similar meanings as those words used in CCP § 473(b). (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1419.)¿