Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV07640, Date: 2023-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] EDWARD DAMAS, ET AL.,
Defendant(s). | ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) | CASE NO: 22STCV07640
[TENTATIVE] ORDER RE: MOTION TO COMPEL SECOND DEPOSITION
Dept. 31 1:30 p.m. November 2, 2023 |
I. Background
Plaintiff David Williams (“Plaintiff”) filed this action against Defendant Edward Damas (“Defendant”) for damages arising from a motor vehicle collision. Defendant, a licensed attorney, is in pro per.
Plaintiff now moves to compel Defendant to submit to an additional deposition. Any opposition to the motion was due on or before October 20, 2023; none was filed.
II. Motion to Compel
CCP § 2025.610 states:
Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.
Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.
Moreover, CCP § 2025.290(a) provides, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), or by any court order, including a case management order, a deposition examination of the witness by all counsel, other than the witness' counsel of record, shall be limited to seven hours of total testimony.