Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV09237, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” (CCP § 395.5.)
Further, CCP § 397(c) states the court may change the place of trial “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”
At the outset, the Court must discuss whose “convenience” is to be considered when determining whether a motion for change of venue should be granted. It is only the convenience of the nonparty witnesses that is important.