Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV09412, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to CCP § 2025.420(b), “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:”
(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.
(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.
…
(5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.
Furthermore, CCP § 2017.020(a) states “[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.”